Academy of Art University Alumni Stack Oscar Nods with 16 Nominations


It’s that exciting time of year when the film industry recognizes excellence in the various aspects of filmmaking, and last night’s ceremony marks the 90th anniversary of the Academy Awards. Academy of Art University in San Francisco, California, is pleased to recognize their many talented graduates whose work were nominated for awards. Because Academy of Art University instructors are working creatives who are current in their chosen fields, they are able to bring real-world experience and connections to their students that help them build solid careers in the arts, especially the entertainment industry.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented awards for the best films of 2017 on March 4, 2018. Academy of Art University graduates were privileged to work in 16 nominated films that span five award categories, including Best Picture, Best Production Design, Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Short Film, and Best Visual Effects.

Oscar Roll of Honor

Following is a listing of Academy of Art University alumni and the films to which they have contributed professional expertise and labor.

  • Beauty and the Beast

Karl Lindberg ’10 ILL, Senior Concept Artist/Associate Director
Brooke Dibble ’12 ILL, Assistant Modeller – Props Modelling

  • Call Me by Your Name

Tyler Sturgulewski ’11 MPT, VR Camera Tech/Digital Imaging Technician

  • Dear Basketball

James Chul Rim ’04 MPT, Audio/Music Engineering, Production & Sound Design

  • Dunkirk

Matthew Boston ’96 CA, Animator

  • Lou

Trevor Tsung-Yin Hsieh ’09 ANM, Animator
Anthony Greenberg ’99 MPT, Film Editor

  • Blade Runner 2049

Zuny Byeongjun An ’13 ANM, FX TD
Yasemin Hepguler ’10 ANM, Compositor
Hirofumi Kasagi ’13 ANM. Effects TD/Lead Crowd Effects Artist
Woei Lee ’02 AMN, Composition Department Supervisor
Foram Pardiwala ’13 AMN, Digital Compositor
Hyungrok Kim ’13 ANM, General Artist
Phoenix Lee ’13 ANM, FX/Crowd Technical Director
Alfredo O. Arango ’08 AMN, Matchmove – Tracking – Layout Artist
Dan Kunz ’02 ANM, Shoot Supervisor

  • Boss Baby

Minyu Chang ’02 ANM, Senior CG Modeler
Charles Ellison ’04 ANM, Modeler
Jonathan Gomez ’07 ANM, Character Generalist Technical Assistant
George Ho ’97 CA, Lighter
Yogesh Lakhani ’03 ANM, CG Supervisor
Jaewon Lee ’04 CA, Artist
Kayanta Mahapatra ANM, Trainer
Mark Roennigke ’03 ANM, Character Animator / Character Lead
Malia Russel ’04 ANM, Department Manager
Nikhil Sinha ’11 ANM, Image Finaling Lead
Randy Tecson ’11 ANM, Image Finaling Artist
Shannon Thomas ’06 AMN, Modeler
Shondra Verlander, Lead Lighter

  • Coco

Amy Allen ’09 ANM, Technical Director/Artist
Mimia Arbelaez ’03 ANM. Lighting Technical Director
Kevin Chesnon ’04 ANM. Animator
Frank-Joseph Frelier ’16  ANM. Executive Assistant
Jenna Huerta ’11 GR. Lead Graphic Designer
Guilherme Jacinto ’07 ANM. Animator
Jae Hyung Kim ’06 ANM. Animator
Maria Lee ’00 CA. Character Shader
Ryan Lynch ’09 MPT, Feature Film Fevelopment Manager
Erin Onstine ’07 ANM, Trereo Technical Director
Nicole Ridgewell ’15 ANM, Animator
Joseph S ’00 CA, Technical Director

  • Ferdinand

Scott Caroll ’04 ANM, Supervising Animator
Aimee J ’04 VIS, FX TD
Nimisha Kuar ’15 ANM, Production Assistant
Tamara Lusher Stocker ’15 ILL, Freelance Storyboard Artist
Anthony Merola ’15 ANM, Production Assistant – Story
Min Kin Park ’17 ANM, Rigger Intern
Daniel Paul ’15 ANM, Character Animator
Joon Song ’01 ILL, Fur Technical Director
Dave Vasquez ’00 ANM, Animator

  • Kong: Skull Island

Natapon Huangsakuncharoen ’09 ANM, Senior/Lead Creature TD
Karl Lindberg ’10 ILL, Senior Concept Artist/Associate Director
Po Sing Chu -12 ILL, Concept Artist
Vaughan Smith ’10 ANM, Creature Modeler
Mario Pace ’14 ANM, Matte Painter/Texture Artist
Behnam Shafiebeik ’06 ANM, Creature Modeler
David Gottlieb ’99 CA, Lead Artist/Sequence Supervisor/Compositor
Heath Kraynak ’91 ADV, Digital Compositor
Michael DeBeer ’03 CA, Facial Performance Motion Capture Artist
Panat Thamrongsombutsakul ’05, Creature Dev Artist
Atsushi Kojima ’06 ANM, Lead Animator
Maria-Rose Payne ’03 FA, Art Finisher

  • Get Out

Zhe Chong ’14 ANM, Lead Compositor
Gregory Harrington ’16 ANM, Digital Compositor
Ruotian Ada Zhang, Compositor

  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

Bo Hwang ’14 ANM, Animator
Ambar Singh ’15 ANM, FX Artist
Leonardo Pertuzzatti ’13 ILL, Games and Trading Card Artists
Ran Wang ’16 ANM, Freelance FX Artist
Annalisa Torina ANM, Animation Department Coordinator
Timmons Sung ’14 ANM, Matte Painter
Hemanth Kovvuri ’12 ANM, Finaliing Artist/Stero Compositor
Anwei Chen ’12 ANM, Production Coordinator
Evan Wen ’12 ANM, Senior Compositor
Cynthia Crimmins ’01 CA, Animation Department Manager
Chirs Kenny ’06 MPT, DigitalEffects SupervisorEric west ’11 IND, Set Decoration Warehouse Manager
Neil Safeer Ghaznavi ’04 MPT, Senior Compositor

  • Loving Vincent

Elizabeth Szymczak ’12 FA, Animator

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Dane Brehm ’06 MPT, Digital Imaging Technician
Karl Burian ’11 MPT, Associate Producer

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Christian Castaneda ’17 ANM, Digital Compositor
Alex Prichard ’01 FA, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Enstrom ’05 ANM, Digital Compositor
Heath Kraynak ’91 ADV, Digital Compositor
Teresa Pan ’12 ANM, Houdini FX_TD
Ellery Ortiz ’03 CA, Sr. Matchmove/Layout Artist
Daniel Reneau ’15 ILL, Freelance Illustrator
Siau Yene Ang, Digital Compositor/Senior Lighting Technical Director
Natapon Huangsakuncharoen ’08 ANM, Senior/Lead Creature TF

  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Gak Gyu Choi ’10 ANM, Senior Modeller
Meghana Gupte ’10 ANM, Animator
Roland Yepez ANM, Senior Animator
Jonathan Gomez ’07 ANM, Motion Editor
Behnam Shafiebeik ’06 ANM, Creature Modeler
Scott Brisbane ’03 ANM, Lighting TD
AJ Briones ’98, Previs/Postvis/VFX Supervisor
Sathyan Panneerselvam ’05 VA, Lead Animator

Academy of Art University’s Impressive Presence

Coco won the Academy Award for Best Animated Picture at the March 4th ceremony, contributing to Pixar’s total of 13 Academy Awards. Other films with Academy of Art University alum credited that took home awards last night were Blade Runner 2049, Call Me By Your Name, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Get Out, Dunkirk and Dear Basketball.

The Academy of Art University graduates listed above join legions of others whose collaborative efforts have helped create some of Hollywood’s most memorable movies and television programs. Prospective students who are seeking to explore some aspect of the visual entertainment industry find the guidance and instruction they need in the School of Motion Pictures & Television, School of Animation & Visual Effects, and the School of Visual Development.

Alumni are working and investing their creative talents at such notable companies as Industrial Light and Magic, Disney Animation Studios, Pixar Animation Studios, Marvel Animation Studios, DreamWorks Animation, Entertainment Television, and Warner Brothers Studios, among many others.

Related: Renowned entrepreneur and innovator Jason Hope releases new e-book


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here